4PEQDM4R

Following are the nominees in the 24 categories for the 74th Annual Academy Awards. The Academy members selected the nominees in their respective categories, with the exception of the Animated Feature, Foreign Language Film and Makeup categories, where nominations were selected by vote of screening committees. All 5,739 members of the Academy voted on the Best Picture nominees. Phew, we were glad we didn’t have to organise that vote – the SheSaid team can hardly vote on where to go for a drink on a Friday night and there are a lot less than 5,739 of us!!Best Actor

Russell Crowe, “A Beautiful Mind”

Sean Penn, “I Am Sam”

Will Smith, “Ali”

Denzel Washington, “Training Day”

Tom Wilkinson, “In the Bedroom”

Best Supporting Actor

Jim Broadbent, “Iris”

Ethan Hawke, “Training Day”

Sir Ben Kingsley, “Sexy Beast”

Ian McKellen, “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring”

Jon Voight, “Ali”

Best Actress

Halle Berry, “Monster’s Ball”

Dame Judi Dench, “Iris”

Nicole Kidman, “Moulin Rouge”

Sissy Spacek, “In the Bedroom”

Renee Zellweger, “Bridget Jones’s Diary”

Best Supporting Actress

Jennifer Connelly, “A Beautiful Mind”

Helen Mirren, “Gosford Park”

Dame Maggie Smith, “Gosford Park”

Marisa Tomei, “In the Bedroom”

Kate Winslet, “Iris”

Best Animated Feature

“Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius”

“Monsters, Inc.”

“Shrek”

Best Art Direction

“Amelie”: Aline Bonetto (Art direction), Marie-Laure Valla (Set decoration)

“Gosford Park”: Stephen Altman (Art direction), Anna Pinnock (Set decoration)

“Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone”: Stuart Craig (Art direction), Stephanie McMillan (Set decoration)

“The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring”: Grant Major (Art direction), Dan Hennah (Set decoration)

“Moulin Rouge”: Catherine Martin (Art direction), Brigitte Brock (Set decoration)

Best Cinematography

“Amelie,” Bruno Delbonnel

“Black Hawk Down,” Slawomir Idziak

“The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring,” Andrew Lesnie

“The Man Who Wasn’t There,” Roger Deakins

“Moulin Rouge,” Donald M. McAlpine

Best Costume Design

“The Affair of the Necklace,” Milena Canonero

“Gosford Park,” Jenny Beavan

“Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone,” Judianna Makovsky

“The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring,” Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor

“Moulin Rouge,” Catherine Martin and Angus Strathie

Best Director

Robert Altman, “Gosford Park”

Ron Howard, “A Beautiful Mind”

Peter Jackson, “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring”

David Lynch, “Mulholland Drive”

Ridley Scott, “Black Hawk Down”

Best Documentary

“Children Underground,” Edet Belzberg

“LaLee’s Kin: The Legacy of Cotton,” Susan Froemke

“Murder on a Sunday Morning,” Jean-Xavier de Lestrade and Denis Poncet

“Promises,” Justine Shapiro and B.Z. Goldberg

“War Photographer,” Christian Frei

Best Documentary Short

“Artists and Orphans: A True Drama,” Lianne Klapper McNally

“Sing!,” Freida Lee Mock and Jessica Sanders

“Thoth,” Sarah Kernochan and Lynn Appelle

Best Film Editing

“A Beautiful Mind,” Mike Hill and Dan Hanley

“Black Hawk Down,” Pietro Scalia

“The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring,” John Gilbert

“Memento,” Dody Dorn

“Moulin Rouge,” Jill Bilcock

Best Foreign Language Film

“Amelie,” France

“Elling,” Norway

“Lagaan,” India

“No Man’s Land,” Bosnia & Herzegovina

“Son of the Bride,” Argentina