Annual-academy-awards

“Who will win an Oscar?” Special 2002

Following are the nominees in the 24 categories for the 74th Annual Academy Awards. The Academy members selected the nominees in their respective categories, with the exception of the Animated Feature, Foreign Language Film and Makeup categories, where nominations were selected by vote of screening committees. All 5,739 members of the Academy voted on the Best Picture nominees. Phew, we were glad we didn’t have to organise that vote – the SheSaid team can hardly vote on where to go for a drink on a Friday night and there are a lot less than 5,739 of us!!Best Actor

Russell Crowe, “A Beautiful Mind”

Sean Penn, “I Am Sam”

Will Smith, “Ali”

Denzel Washington, “Training Day”

Tom Wilkinson, “In the Bedroom”

Best Supporting Actor

Jim Broadbent, “Iris”

Ethan Hawke, “Training Day”

Sir Ben Kingsley, “Sexy Beast”

Ian McKellen, “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring”

Jon Voight, “Ali”

Best Actress

Halle Berry, “Monster’s Ball”

Dame Judi Dench, “Iris”

Nicole Kidman, “Moulin Rouge”

Sissy Spacek, “In the Bedroom”

Renee Zellweger, “Bridget Jones’s Diary”

Best Supporting Actress

Jennifer Connelly, “A Beautiful Mind”

Helen Mirren, “Gosford Park”

Dame Maggie Smith, “Gosford Park”

Marisa Tomei, “In the Bedroom”

Kate Winslet, “Iris”

Best Animated Feature

“Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius”

“Monsters, Inc.”

“Shrek”

Best Art Direction

“Amelie”: Aline Bonetto (Art direction), Marie-Laure Valla (Set decoration)

“Gosford Park”: Stephen Altman (Art direction), Anna Pinnock (Set decoration)

“Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone”: Stuart Craig (Art direction), Stephanie McMillan (Set decoration)

“The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring”: Grant Major (Art direction), Dan Hennah (Set decoration)

“Moulin Rouge”: Catherine Martin (Art direction), Brigitte Brock (Set decoration)

Best Cinematography

“Amelie,” Bruno Delbonnel

“Black Hawk Down,” Slawomir Idziak

“The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring,” Andrew Lesnie

“The Man Who Wasn’t There,” Roger Deakins

“Moulin Rouge,” Donald M. McAlpine

Best Costume Design

“The Affair of the Necklace,” Milena Canonero

“Gosford Park,” Jenny Beavan

“Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone,” Judianna Makovsky

“The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring,” Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor

“Moulin Rouge,” Catherine Martin and Angus Strathie

Best Director

Robert Altman, “Gosford Park”

Ron Howard, “A Beautiful Mind”

Peter Jackson, “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring”

David Lynch, “Mulholland Drive”

Ridley Scott, “Black Hawk Down”

Best Documentary

“Children Underground,” Edet Belzberg

“LaLee’s Kin: The Legacy of Cotton,” Susan Froemke

“Murder on a Sunday Morning,” Jean-Xavier de Lestrade and Denis Poncet

“Promises,” Justine Shapiro and B.Z. Goldberg

“War Photographer,” Christian Frei

Best Documentary Short

“Artists and Orphans: A True Drama,” Lianne Klapper McNally

“Sing!,” Freida Lee Mock and Jessica Sanders

“Thoth,” Sarah Kernochan and Lynn Appelle

Best Film Editing

“A Beautiful Mind,” Mike Hill and Dan Hanley

“Black Hawk Down,” Pietro Scalia

“The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring,” John Gilbert

“Memento,” Dody Dorn

“Moulin Rouge,” Jill Bilcock

Best Foreign Language Film

“Amelie,” France

“Elling,” Norway

“Lagaan,” India

“No Man’s Land,” Bosnia & Herzegovina

“Son of the Bride,” Argentina

March 18, 2002

“Who will win an Oscar?” 2002 (cont)

Best Makeup

“A Beautiful Mind,” Greg Cannom and Colleen Callaghan

“The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring,” Peter Owen and Richard Taylor

“Moulin Rouge,” Maurizio Silvi and Aldo SignorettiBest Original Score

“A.I. Artificial Intelligence,” John Williams

“A Beautiful Mind,” James Horner

“Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone,” John Williams

“The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring,” Howard Shore

“Monsters, Inc.,” Randy Newman

Best Original Song

“If I Didn’t Have You,” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman (“Monsters, Inc.”)

“May It Be,” Music and Lyric by Enya, Nicky Ryan and Roma Ryan (“The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring”)

“There You’ll Be,” Music and Lyric by Diane Warren (“Pearl Harbor”)

“Until,” Music and Lyric by Sting (“Kate & Leopold”)

“Vanilla Sky,” Music and Lyric by Sir Paul McCartney (“Vanilla Sky””)

Best Picture

“A Beautiful Mind,” Brian Grazer and Ron Howard, Producers

“Gosford Park,” Robert Altman, Bob Balaban and David Levy, Producers

“In the Bedroom,” Graham Leader, Ross Katz and Todd Field, Producers

“The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring,” Nominees to be determined

“Moulin Rouge,” Martin Brown, Baz Luhrmann and Fred Baron, Producers

Best Animated Short

“Fifty Percent Grey,” Ruairi Robinson and Seamus Byrne

“For the Birds,” Ralph Eggleston

“Give Up Yer Aul Sins,” Cathal Gaffney and Darragh O’Connell

“Strange Invaders,” Cordell Barker

“Stubble Trouble,” Joseph E. Merideth

Best Live Action Short

“the accountant,” Ray McKinnon and Lisa Blount

“Copy Shop,” Virgil Widrich

“Gregor’s Greatest Invention,” Johannes Kiefer

“A Man Thing (Meska Sprawa),” Slawomir Fabicki and Bogumil Godfrejow

“Speed for Thespians,” Kalman Apple and Shameela Bakhsh

Best Sound

“Amelie,” Vincent Arnardi, Guillaume Leriche and Jean Umansky

“Black Hawk Down,” Mike Minkler, Myron Nettinga and Chris Munro

“The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring,” Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gethin Creagh and Hammond Peek

“Moulin Rouge,” Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage and Guntis Sics

“Pearl Harbor,” Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

Best Sound Editing

“Monsters, Inc.,” Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers

“Pearl Harbor,” George Watters II and Christopher Boyes

Best Visual Effects

“A.I. Artificial Intelligence,” Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston and Michael Lantieri

“The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring,” Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor and Mark Stetson

“Pearl Harbor,” Eric Brevig, John Frazier, Ed Hirsh and Ben Snow

Best Adapted Screenplay

“A Beautiful Mind,” Written by Akiva Goldsman

“Ghost World,” Written by Daniel Clowes and Terry Zwigoff

“In the Bedroom,”) Screenplay by Rob Festinger and Todd Field

“The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring,” Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens and Peter Jackson

“Shrek,” Written by Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman and Roger S.H. Schulman

Best Original Screenplay

“Amelie,” Screenplay by Guillaume Laurant and Jean-Pierre Jeunet, Dialogue by Guillaume Laurant

“Gosford Park,” Written by Julian Fellowes

“Memento,” Screenplay by Christopher Nolan, Story by Jonathan Nolan

“Monster’s Ball,”) Written by Milo Addica and Will Rokos

“The Royal Tenenbaums,” Written by Wes Anderson and Owen Wilson

She said Oscar Surprises!

It’s good to see that the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences does have a sense of humor. After all, it handed a Best Actress nomination to Renee Zellweger for her comedic performance in “Bridget Jones’s Diary.” The American actress, who perfected a British accent and gained weight for the role, was one of the biggest surprise nominations this year. We think partly because the movie was a distant memory having been released last April, and partly because the Oscars have a reputation for rarely honoring comedies. The Best Picture list contained the three “must haves”: “A Beautiful Mind,” “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring” and “Moulin Rouge.” But, Baz Luhrmann, the genius behind “Rouge,” didn’t get a Best Director nomination — a surprise slight for the Aussie Director!

“Gosford Park” was the most unexpected nod in the Best Picture category, and although Robert Altman was considered a sentimental favorite for the Best Director category (especially following his Golden Globe win), his lavish British whodunit faced Best Picture competition from “Black Hawk Down” and “Shrek,” which got a big push from DreamWorks.

Some of the biggest shocks were Ewan McGregor missing out on a nomination for his work in “Moulin Rouge” and “Black Hawk Down;” Guy Pearce, (another Shesaid favourite) whose work is forgotten in “Memento;” and Billy Bob Thornton who may have canceled himself out with stellar work in three movies this past year (“Bandits,” “The Man Who Wasn’t There,” “Monster’s Ball”).

Gene Hackman, who won a Globe for “The Royal Tenenbaums” and also had a busy year appearing in five movies, was also snubbed, and so were Kevin Kline and Hayden Christensen, who both received critical praise for the little-seen indie film “Life as a House.”

Some pundits thought that Nicole Kidman’s two great performances of the year (“Rouge” and “The Others”) may have canceled out her chances, especially after being snubbed at the Screen Actor’s Guild nominations, but she earned a spot for “Moulin Rouge.” But we will all be cheering for “our Nic” on March 25ht, 2002. Other actresses touted for this category included the charming Audrey Tatou for “Amelie” (our Shesaid favourite foreign film this year!) and Nicole Kidman’s best friend Naomi Watts for “Mulholland Drive,” but neither were big enough names.

The always-unpredictable Best Supporting Actress category was rather predictable this year, although two of the actresses, Maggie Smith and Helen Mirren, are vying for the same movie, “Gosford Park,” which usually ends in neither winning. Cate Blanchett, who has been nominated before, did some amazing work in “Bandits,” “Lord of the Rings” and three other movies but came up short, and past winners such as Anjelica Huston (“The Royal Tenenbaums”) and Judi Dench (“The Shipping News”) were also snubbed, though Dench did pick up a Best Actress nod.

This year, the surprise category may be the Best Supporting Actor category. Ethan Hawke, who was hardly noticed for the role of the good cop opposite Denzel Washington’s bad cop in “Training Day,” earned a nomination. He’s up against Howard Cosell (Jon Voight in “Ali”), Gandalf the Grey (Ian McKellen’s “Lord of the Rings”), a psycho murderer (Ben Kingsley in “Sexy Beast”) and Jim Broadbent’s much-awarded performance in “Iris,” which won him a Golden Globe. In the end, two major box-office successes led the nominations, “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Rings” (13 nods) and “A Beautiful Mind” (eight), but several blockbuster films were omitted in major categories including “Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone,” “Pearl Harbor” and “Ocean’s Eleven.”

March 18, 2002